Recordings

Image

The MacroQuarktet

The Complete Night:

Live at the Stone

(Out of Your Head OOYH006) Herb Robertson, Dave Ballou trumpets; Drew Gress- bass; Tom Rainey- drums

Recorded 2007; released 2020

Image

The Windup:

Dave Ballou & Beephonk

(Cleanfeed CF489CD)

Dave Ballou- trpt,

Anthony Pirog- guitar,

Adam Hopkins- bass,

Mike Kuhl- drums

Released 2018

Image

Quadrants for Solo Trumpet (pfMentumCD113)

Dave Ballou- trumpet, flugelhorn, piccolo trumpet Released 2017

Image

Solo Trumpet

(Cleanfeed CF349CD)

Dave Ballou- trumpet, flugelhorn, piccolo trumpet

Released 2015

SteepleChase Recordings

From 1997 to 2007, I recorded 8 cds for the SteepleChase label.

These may be found on various streaming platforms.

Image

Michael Formanek-bass

Randy Peterson- drum set

(SteepleChase 31611, 2007)

Image

Frank Kimbrough- piano

John Hebert- bass

Randy Peterson- drum set

(SteepleChase 31573, 2005)

Image

Michael Formanek, John Hebert- basses

Kevin Norton- drum set and vibraphone

(SteepleChase 31556, 2004)

Image

George Colligan- piano Cameron Brown- bass

Mike Sarin- drum set (SteepleChase 31525, 2002)

Image

Tony Malaby, Billy Drewes- saxophones

Michael Formanek- bass

Tom Rainey- drum set

(SteepleChase 31504, 2001)

Image

George Colligan- piano

Doug Weiss- bass

Darren Becket- drum set

(SteepleChase 31486, 2000)

Image
Cameron Brown- bass
Jeff Williams- drum set
(SteepleChase 31460, 1999)

.

Image

Tony Malaby- saxophones

Michael Formanek- bass

Jeff Williams- drum set

(SteepleChase 31436, 1998)

Other Recordings

2024

Lisa Rich Long As You’re Living,

TRITONE Records

2023

Gilgore/Treut Breakfast of Champions

Bandcamp release

2022
Kuhl/Ballou/Dierker/Stewart, Kraft,

Out of Your Head Untamed Series

2021
Mario Pavone, Blue Vertical, Out of Your Head

2020
Satoko Fuji Orchestra New York, Entity, Libra Records
Devin Gray, Socialytics Trio, Rataplan
The Heart of the Ghost, Live at Rhizome, Dagoretti Records

2018
Devin Gray, Dirgo Rataplan II, Rataplan
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, All Can Work,

Grammy nomination

2017
Satoko Fuji Orchestra New York, Fukushima, Libra Records
Ed Neumeister and his NeuHat Ensemble, Wake Up Call, MeisteroMusic
Mario Pavone, Vertical, Cleanfeed
Carmen Staaf, Day Dream, Tone Rogue Records
John Vanore, Stolen Moments: Celebrating Oliver Nelson, Acoustical Concepts

2016
Michael Formanek, The Distance, ECM
Meridian Arts Ensemble, Seven Kings, innova
Ken Schaphorst Big Band, How to Say Goodbye, JCA

2014
Satoko Fuji, Shiki, Libra Records
Dave Liebman, A Tribute to Wayne Shorter
Steve Olsen, Conversations, Release it! Productions
Mario Pavone, Streetsongs, Playscape

2013
Andrea Centazzo, The Battle, Ictus Records
Dave Liebman, Tomorrow’s Expectations, JAZZIS

2012
Devin Gray, Dirigo Rataplan, skirl
Meridian Arts Ensemble, Alchemy, 8bells

2011
Andrea Centazzo, Moon in Winter, Ictus Records 
Satoko Fuji, ETO, Libra Records
Dave Liebman, Big Band As Always, Summit- DVD

2010
Gotham Wind Symphony, New Year, New Music, Artistshare
Dave Liebman Big Band, As Always, Mama Records
Peter Paulsen, Goes Without Saying, SquarePegWorks
Mario Pavone, Arc suite t/pi t/po, Playscape

2009
Cameron Brown, The Hear and Now Vol. 2, Omnitone
John Hollenbeck, Eternal Interlude, Sunnyside

Grammy nominated
Denman Maroney, Udentity, Cleanfeed
Zinc 9 Psychedelic, Punos Music,

w/ Nick Didkovsky and Kevin Norton

2008
Satko Fuji, Summer Suite, Libra Records
Gunther Schuller, Journey into Jazz,

Boston Modern Orchestra Project, BMOP

2007
David Sanford The Pittsburgh Collective feat. Matt Haimovitz, Oxingale
Jam Session vol. 22, SteepleChase

2006
Steve LaSpina, Play Room, SteepleChase
Jeff Antoniuk, Here Today, JAJU
Andy Biskin, Trio Tragico, Studelmedia
Satoko Fuji, Undulation, MTCJ
Thirty9thirty8, Flattened Planet

2005
Michael Mussillami, Dachau, Playscape
Joey Sellers, El Pasyaso, Nine Winds
Emil Hess/ Richard Huntley, Working, P&C NYCOJA

2004
Cameron Brown, The Hear and Now, Omnitone
Gotham Wind Symphony, Music for Children, WCRO1 GWS
 John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, A Blessing, Omnitone

Grammy nominated
Kevin Norton, Time-Space Modulator, Barking Hoop
Satoko Fuji, Blueprint, MTCJ

2003
Steve LaSpina ,Remember When, SteepleChase
Dave Liebman, Beyond the Line, Omnitone

Grammy nominated
Daniel Levin, Don’t Go It Alone, Riti
Don Preston, The Inner Realities of Evolution, Brain

2002
Harold Danko, The Music of Eric Dolphy, SteepleChase
Andrew Hill, A Beautiful Day, Palmetto
Denman Maroney, Fluxations, New World
Kevin Norton, Change Dance, Barking Hoop
Jam Session vol. 5, SteepleChase

2001
Rabih Abou-Kahlil, The Cactus of Knowledge, Enja
42nd St Cast Recording
Mark Murphy, Links, Highnote
Tom Varner, Second Communion, Omnitone

2000
Satoko Fuji,Double Take, East Works
Steve LaSpina, The Bounce, SteepleChase
Mark Murphy, Sometime Ago, Highnote
Maria Schneider, Allegresse, Enja
Jeff Raheb, Topaz Under Moon, Topaz
Kenny Werner, Beauty Secrets, BMG

1999
Satoko Fuji, Jo, Buzz
Peter Herborn, Large One, Jazzline
The Either/Orchestra, Across the Omniverse, Accurate
Orange then Blue, Hold the Elevator, GM
George Schuller, Tenor Tantrums, New World
Tom Varner, Swimming, Omnitone

1998
Steve LaSpina, When Children Smile, SteepleChase
Carlinhos Brown, Omeleteman, EMI
Ken Schaphorst, Purple, Naxos
Tom Varner, The Window Up Above, New World
Philharmonia Virtuosi New York, New York Stories, Med

1997
Satoko Fuji, Southwind, Leo Lab, reissued Libra, 2004
Billy Hart, Oceans of Time, Arabesque, as co-producer
Judi Silvano, Vocalise, Blue Note

1996
Brian Ales, Creature of Habit, Intuition

1994
Mili Bermejo, Casa Corazon, Green Linnet
Rob Levit, Singularity, Brownstone
Orange then Blue, While You Were Out, GM

1987
The Either/Orchestra, Dial E, Accurate