recent recordings- click on image for more information and how to order

  • The MacroQuarktet

    The Complete Night: Live at the Stone

    (Out of Your Head OOYH006)

  • Dave Ballou & BeepHonk

    (Cleanfeed CF489CD)

  • Quadrants for Solo Trumpet

    (pfMentum CD113, 2017)

  • Solo Trumpet

    (Cleanfeed, 2015)

     

  • Each Part a Whole

    The MicroQuarktet: Live at the Stone

    (RubyFlower, 2009)

  • Insistence (SCCD 31611) 2007
    Michael Formanek, Randy Peterson

  • Regards (SCCD 31573) 2005
    John Hebert, Frank Kimbrough, Randy Peterson

  • Dancing Foot (SCCD 31556) 2004
    Kevin Norton, John Herbert,
    Michael Formanek

  • Rothko (SCCD 31525) 2002
    George Colligan, Cameron Brown, Mike Sarin

  • On This Day (SCCD 31504) 2000
    Tony Malaby, Billy Drewes, Tom Rainey, Michael Formanek

     

  • The Floating World (SCCD 31486) 1999
    George Colligan, Doug Weiss, Darren Beckett

  • Volition (SCCD 31460) 1998
    Cameron Brown, Jeff Williams

  • Amongst Ourselves (SCCD 31436) 1997
    Tony Malaby, Michael Formanek,
    Jeff Williams

Discography

2022
Kuhl/Ballou/Dierker/Stewart, Kraft, Out of Your Head Untamed Series

2021
Mario Pavone, Blue Vertical, Out of Your Head

2020
Satoko Fuji Orchestra New York, Entity, Libra Records
Devin Gray, Socialytics Trio, Rataplan
The Heart of the Ghost, Live at Rhizome, Dagoretti Records

2018
Devin Gray, Dirgo Rataplan II, Rataplan
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, All Can Work, Grammy nomination

2017
Satoko Fuji Orchestra New York, Fukushima, Libra Records
Ed Neumeister and his NeuHat Ensemble, Wake Up Call, MeisteroMusic
Mario PavoneVertical, Cleanfeed
Carmen Staaf, Day Dream, Tone Rogue Records
John Vanore, Stolen Moments: Celebrating Oliver Nelson, Acoustical Concepts

2016
Michael Formanek, The Distance, ECM
Meridian Arts Ensemble, Seven Kings, innova
Ken Schaphorst Big Band, How to Say Goodbye, JCA

2014
Satoko Fuji, Shiki, Libra Records
Dave Liebman, A Tribute to Wayne Shorter
Steve Olsen, Conversations, Release it! Productions
Mario Pavone, Streetsongs, Playscape

2013
Andrea Centazzo, The Battle, Ictus Records
Dave Liebman, Tomorrow’s Expectations, JAZZIS 

2012
Devin Gray, Dirigo Rataplan, skirl
Meridian Arts Ensemble, Alchemy, 8bells

2011
Andrea Centazzo, Moon in Winter, Ictus Records 
Satoko Fuji, ETO, Libra Records
Dave Liebman, Big Band As Always, Summit- DVD

2010
Gotham Wind Symphony, New Year, New Music, Artistshare
Dave Liebman Big Band, As Always, Mama Records
Peter Paulsen, Goes Without Saying, SquarePegWorks
Mario Pavone, Arc suite t/pi t/po, Playscape

2009
Cameron Brown, The Hear and Now Vol. 2, Omnitone
John Hollenbeck, Eternal Interlude, Sunnyside- Grammy nominated
Denman Maroney, Udentity, Cleanfeed
Zinc 9 Psychedelic, Punos Music, w/ Nick Didkovsky and Kevin Norton

2008
Satko Fuji, Summer Suite, Libra Records
Gunther Schuller, Journey into Jazz, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, BMOP

2007
David Sanford The Pittsburgh Collective feat. Matt Haimovitz, Oxingale
Jam Session vol. 22, SteepleChase

2006
Steve LaSpina, Play Room, SteepleChase
Jeff Antoniuk, Here Today, JAJU
Andy Biskin, Trio Tragico, Studelmedia
Satoko Fuji, Undulation, MTCJ
Thirty9thirty8, Flattened Planet

2005
Michael Mussillami, Dachau, Playscape
Joey Sellers, El Pasyaso, Nine Winds
Emil Hess/ Richard Huntley, Working, P&C NYCOJA

2004
Cameron Brown, The Hear and Now, Omnitone
Gotham Wind Symphony, Music for Children, WCRO1 GWS
 John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, A Blessing, Omnitone- Grammy nominated
Kevin Norton, Time-Space Modulator, Barking Hoop
Satoko Fuji, Blueprint, MTCJ

2003
Steve LaSpina ,Remember When, SteepleChase
Dave Liebman, Beyond the Line, Omnitone- Grammy nominated
Daniel Levin, Don’t Go It Alone, Riti
Don Preston, The Inner Realities of Evolution, Brain

2002
Harold Danko, The Music of Eric Dolphy, SteepleChase
Andrew Hill, A Beautiful Day, Palmetto
Denman Maroney, Fluxations, New World
Kevin Norton, Change Dance, Barking Hoop
Jam Session vol. 5, SteepleChase

2001
Rabih Abou-Kahlil, The Cactus of Knowledge, Enja
42nd St Cast Recording
Mark Murphy, Links, Highnote
Tom Varner, Second Communion, Omnitone

2000
Satoko Fuji,Double Take, East Works
Steve LaSpina, The Bounce, SteepleChase
Mark Murphy, Sometime Ago, Highnote
Maria Schneider, Allegresse, Enja
Jeff Raheb, Topaz Under Moon, Topaz
Kenny Werner, Beauty Secrets, BMG

1999
Satoko Fuji, Jo, Buzz
Peter Herborn, Large One, Jazzline
The Either/Orchestra, Across the Omniverse, Accurate
Orange then Blue, Hold the Elevator, GM
George Schuller, Tenor Tantrums, New World
Tom Varner, Swimming, Omnitone

1998
Steve LaSpina, When Children Smile, SteepleChase
Carlinhos Brown, Omeleteman, EMI
Ken Schaphorst, Purple, Naxos
Tom Varner, The Window Up Above, New World
Philharmonia Virtuosi New York, New York Stories, Med 

1997
Satoko Fuji, Southwind, Leo Lab, reissued Libra, 2004
Billy Hart, Oceans of Time, Arabesque, as co-producer
Judi Silvano, Vocalise, Blue Note

1996
Brian Ales, Creature of Habit, Intuition

1994
Mili Bermejo, Casa Corazon, Green Linnet
Rob Levit, Singularity, Brownstone
Orange then Blue, While You Were Out, GM

1987
The Either/Orchestra, Dial E, Accurate